e Spice (Session 2010-11)

e-Spice – School Pioneers in Computer Education

eSpice Squad
Session (2011– 2012)

DESIGNATION

NAME

CLASS

Secretary

ISHAAN GROVER
GAURAV KOHLI

XII B
XII C

Joint Secretary

UTKARSH DHAWAN
DHANANJAY SAHAI

XI C
XI H

Executive -Movie Club
Members

 

KARTIK ARORA
Dhruv Jain
Elakhya N
Angad Rana
Raghav Bhasin

XI C
XI D
X E
X G
X G

Executive – Digi Imaging
Members

DHRUV PANDE
Kuber Bhatia
Soham Mukherjee
Indraja Saroha
Priyanshu Mukhopadhyay

XII I
XII G
XI D
XI H
X G

Executive – Web Designing
Members

ASHUTOSH MARWAH
Dhaval Thakur
Nikhil Chaudhary
Tarun Srivastav
Samarth Wahal

 XI C
XI D
XII G
VIII D
VIII G

Executive – Computalk
Members

AASHRAYA SHARMA
Dhruv Pandey
Suvij Sudershan

XII C
XII I
XI E

Executive – Sr. Programming
Members

SUHAAS PASRICHA
Aakriti Mittal
Vasu Jindal
Skanda Shekar

XII B
XII C
X F
X E

Executive – Jr. Programming
Members

ARNAV MISHRA
Aarushi Chauhan
Rishabh Chauhan

VIII H
VIII G
VIII H

Executive –Flash Presentation
Members

ROSE VERMA
Archit Pahwa
Shubhonil Chatterjee
Shivank Sood

XI C
X C
XI B
IX E

Executive – Jr. Presentation
Members

SHUBHAM RATURI
Drishti Rawat
Akshiti Parashar
Kamya Yadav
Parth Dhar

VIII B
VII G
VII B
VII C
VII E

Executive – Gaming
Members

 

DHRUV PANDE
Aryan Rana
Yash Chauhan
Raghav Gupta
Yash Singh

XII I
XI B
XI C
X F
X C

Executive – Music Mixing
Members

SANKALP PAREKH
Mohak Verma
Raunak Malik
Lakshay Gulati
P. Srinivas Reddy

XII H
XII F
XI D
IX E
X G

Executive – Quiz Cross
Members

VISHESH VIKRAM SINGH
Sarthak Wahal
Dhananjay Sahai
Aditya Singh
Abhijay Gupta

XII C
XI D
XI H
X C
VIII B

ACTIVITIES OF e-Spice CLUB
SECOND TERM (2011-12)

  • The elections were held and the council was formed with executives and members under each executive to cater to plethora of  I.T. activities. The council members went to different classes and talked to students to popularize the e-Spice club.
  • Students are identified , trained and sent to various inter school I.T. competitions . This resulted in the e-Spice club successfully lifting  4 overall winners positions, 1 overall second position and 73 individual positions so far.
  • A special I.T assembly to be conducted to spread awareness among students about the club and importance of I.T. in our day to day life.
  • A mega I.T Event e-Spice (the Annual inter school  I.T symposium) was organized by the Computer Dept . and e-Spice club members , involving a large number of students at various levels. The home team participated and bagged overall winners position . The event inculcated both interest and passion among students inspiring more and more students to join the club.

Class Wise Activities of e-Spice club as a part of SUPW

CLASS-VI
SOFTWARE- Open Office Impress

  • Students are taught the following topics:-
    1. To create  presentation using Open Office Impress software .
    2. Creating professional looking visual aids for an audience like charts , handouts , notes etc.
  • Topics for the presentations:-
    1. Nuclear energy – a boon or bane
    2. Who is the bigger enemy of earth – Mankind or nature ?
    3. Corruption in India ! who is responsible ?
  • Students will be required to show their presentation on projector in front of the class stating all the tools and techniques they have used. They have to appear for the viva and the students witnessing them can also cross question  them.

CLASS-VII
SOFTWARE-Photoshop

  • Students are being taught to design posters using Photoshop.
    1. Techniques like image editing, feathering, image effects are taught.
    2. Features like the History palette, cloning and filter effects help students to experiment freely with images.
    3. Various tools like lasso, marquee, clone, custom tools and sponge tools help them to learn various image editing.
  • Students showcase their work quickly and easily by posting a gallery of images using Photoshop 7.0 on the following topics :
    1. Collage on fairy land
    2. Clone stamp effects on pictures
    3. Filter effects on images
    4. Liquefy effects on images
    5. This software helps students to learn digital imaging and enhance their creative skills and aesthetic development.

CLASS-VIII
SOFTWARE- Flash

Students are introduced to software Flash. It is software which enhances capabilities for creating artwork, streamlining workflow and creating interactivity.

  • Students are being taught to create objects with the drawing and painting tools and modify the attributes of existing object.
  • Use of various tools like arrow, lasso, pen, ink bottle, eye dropper etc are being covered. Also changing the various characteristics like size, color, opacity, rotation etc of the objects
  • Students will be taught to animate the object (Frame by Frame animation) to make them appear to move across the stage using motion tweening and changing the shape using shape tweening. Use of various panels- which are used to view, organize and modify elements in Flash
  • Students will be required to animate the DIYA (burning diya) and solar system and will show presentations using projector and will explain how and using which tools/features they made the presentation.

 CLASS -IX
SOFTWARE-Photoshop

  • Students are being taught to design posters using Photoshop.
  • Advanced techniques of image editing, feathering, image effects and multiple layers are taught with different modes.
  • Features like the History palette and editable layer effects, help students to experiment freely with images.
  • Students are made aware about bitmap and vector graphics to
    • create, edit, and import artwork.
  • Various tools like lasso, art history brush, marquee and clone tools help them to learn various image editing.
  • Topics to be given to students
    1. Collage of food items
    2. Morphing of pictures
    3. Feathering effect on images

 Students showcase their work quickly and easily by posting a gallery of images using Photoshop 7.0 as it offer sophisticated new templates to give more design flexibility, and a new security option lets you enter text or embed the filename, caption, or copyright information on the image as a watermark.

This software helps students to learn digital imaging and enhance their creative skills and aesthetic development.

CLASS -X
SOFTWARE-Movie Maker

  • Movie Maker software introduced to students to design movies.
  • Students are made aware about the features of software like:
    • Capturing images
    • Video effects
    • Transitions
    • To capture audio and video to your computer from a video camera, Web camera, or other video source, and then use the captured content in your movies.
    • Editing the audio and video content in Windows Movie Maker, which can include adding titles, video transitions, or effects etc.
  • Topics for presentation given to the students :
    • Gen Y
    • Child labour
    • Day to day life Activities
  • Students will be required to present their movies on projector to explain the features used while designing the movie. This will encourage and make them confident.
  • This software helps students to learn camera handling along with developing        the sense of shooting and editing.

ACHIEVEMENTS OF e-SPICE CLUB

I. Ordinatrix 2011

Students of DPS Noida participated in “Ordinatrix 2011”, the
annual inter school IT symposium held at Tagore International School on
2nd Aug’ 11 and won the following individual prizes:

1. Gaurav Kohli of Class XII-C, Dhruv Pande of Class XII–I, Utkarsh
Dhawan and Rose Verma of Class XI-C won “Ordinatrix CHINH Technical
Award” by CHINH INDIA KIDS FILM FESTIVAL & FORUM.
2. Raghav Gupta of Class X-F won the Second Prize in “NGAGE@TRIX”

II. IT@Cuttingedge , a DPS Society initiated IT fest
, was held at DPS RKP on Saturday 6th August 2011.
This idea to bring all the DPS Schools under one roof to show their IT
caliber , was conceived by Ms. Renu Mittal , Director DPS Society and
was fully supported by Mr. Ashok Chandra , Chairman DPS Society.
This on-site event saw 25 teams from all over India participating in 3
categories out of which DPS Noida bagged first prize in Sr. Quiz as well
as Jr. Quiz.
Mrs. Mittal, Mr. Ashok Chandra and Mr. Saini , Principal DPS RKP were
very appreciative of DPS Noida students for bagging first prize in both
the categories of quizzing.

The participants were as follows :
IT Quiz –Senior
Sarthak Wahal XI-D
Aditya Singh X-C
IT Quiz – Junior
Abhijay Gupta VIII-B
Vasu Jindal X-F

III. Tecno Mania 2011

Students of DPS Noida participated in “Techno Mania 2011”,
the annual inter school IT symposium held at DPS Gr. Noida on 9th Aug’
11 and won the following individual prizes:
1. Kamya Yadav of class VII C and Drishti Rawat of Class VII G won First
Prize in “Innovation (Power Point making)”
2. Lakshay Gulati of Class IX E and Sankalp Parekh of Class XII H won
First Prize in “Music Express”
3. Dhruv Pande of Class XII I bagged First Prize in “The Battle”
4. Sathak Wahal of Class XI D and Dhananjay Sahai of Class XI H bagged
First Prize in “IT Quest”
5. Gaurav Kohli of Class XII C and Angad Rana of Class X G received Second
Prize in “Real to Reel”
DPS Noida won the Overall Winners Trophy.

© 2016: Delhi Public School, Noida