e Spice

e-Spice – School Pioneers in Computer Education

e- Spice – The Computer Club of DPS NOIDA consists of the brightest
students in the field of I.T. Flash Animation, Digital Imaging, Programming,
Compu-talk and Quizzing are just some of the skills in which e-Spice members
excel.

All e-Spice club members are handpicked by the computer science department
of the school on the basis of their skills, experience and contribution
after an interview.

Each Department in e-Spice is led by a teacher in-charge and a student
in-charge and may comprise of 2-4 student members.

Each member chosen is an expert in the field to which he belongs. Movies
being made in just a few hours for the concluding day of various events
which are held in our school, and the near professional quality which
they showcase clearly indicates the talent of the students.

e-Spice forms an elite team of computer enthusiasts, who have represented
the school in various events at school, state and national level excelling
in nearly all of them as well as securing top position, and hence bringing
about nearly a dozen trophies in an academic session.

The main event of the club is the event named after the club itself.

e-Spice – The computer symposium held at
DPS NOIDA is known to be one of the most competitive and popular competition
of its type. Great prizes and heart racing competitions in areas of Quizzing,
Digital Imaging, Programming, Crossword, Web Designing, Gaming, GD, Music
Mixing are only a few of the things that attract many schools to participate.

Recently, events like ” best out of e-waste” have been introduced
to reinforce the “environment – friendly” aspects of modern
development, an initiative, which would ultimately make students think
twice before they dump e – waste.

e-Spice also conducts INTELLECT-an intra school I.T. symposium
at house and section levels. This event aims to identify future members
and leaders of the club and to also make sure that every student gets
a platform to showcase his techno-talent.

To conclude with, e-Spice is one of the best computer clubs among many
of its kind, fully equipped with the latest technology and the most tech
savvy students.

Teacher Incharges: Mrs. Monica Dewan, Mrs. Ruchi Dhawan, Mrs. Bindu
Pandey, Mrs. Vandana Sabharwal, Mrs. Nandni Balani, Mrs. Sunita Rawat

Computer Department (ACHIEVEMENTS)

July 2013

S. NO.

DATE

EVENT/ ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

PRIZES WON

 

1.

 

17/7/13
&
18/7/13

 

Decryptonite – Onsite Event
Inter DPS Event at DPS RKP

8 students scored among first 100 positions & were awarded certificates

  1. PARIVESH RAKESH
  2. SHASHWAT GUPTA
  3. AAYUSH KHANDURI
  4. PURANJAY RAJVANSHI
  5. PRIYANSHU MUKHOPADHYAY
  6. SHUBHAM RATURI
  7. PRATEEK THAKUR
  8. CHINMAY MISRA

 

 

 

2.

 

 

 

20/7/13
Sat

 

 

Decryptonite – Onsite Event

Workshops

Inter DPS Event at DPS RKP

Non Competitive
Web Designing
Marvth Goyal  VIII
Game Programming
Samarth Wahal            X
Graphics and Animation
Shubham Raturi           X       
Robotics
Kshitij Goel                 XI       
Mock Parliament Session
Lakshmi Saraf             XII
Abhishek Sarin           XI

Python Workshop
          Ms. Monica Dewan
          Ms. Vandana Sabharwal

Decryptonite – Onsite Event
Workshops
Inter DPS Event at DPS RKP

 

 

 

3.

 

 

 

23/7/13
Tue

 

 

 

KHAITAN PUBLIC SCHOOL, NOIDA
UNPLUGGED 3.0

OVERALL FIRST
CIPHER::CROSSWORD (I PRIZE)
ABHIJAY GUPTA          X E
SAMARTH WAHAL      X E

QUIZ (II PRIZE)
ABHIJAY GUPTA         X E
SAMARTH WAHAL     X E

GAME ON (II PRIZE)
PRANOY SARKAR        VIII H

TURTLE WARS (II PRIZE)
ANIRBAN SINGH            V B
PRAKHAR SRIVASATAVA   V

August 2013

S. NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

PRIZES WON

 

 

 

1.

 

 

 

03/08/13

 

 

 

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROHINI
XINO-2013

OVERALL SECOND
X QUEST (FIRST PRIZE)
1.ABHIJYAY GUPTA                  X E
2. SAMARTH WAHAL                X E

XTREME PURSUIT (FIRST PRIZE)
1. PRANOY SARKAR                  VIII H

LOGIX – (FIRST PRIZE)
1. ANIRBAN SINGH                     V B
2. PRAKHAR SRIVASTAVA       V H

X-RAY (SURPRISE) – (SECOND)
1. RAGHAV BHASIN                  XII C
2. LAKSHAY GULATI                  XI E

PIXELS (PAINT) – (SECOND)
1. MANAN                                     V E

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROHINI
XINO-2013

2.

23/08/13
&
24/08/13

MOUNT ST. MARY’S SCHOOL, DELHI
MATRIX-ECOMM SYMPOSIUM 2013

WHAT’S THE BUZZ – (THIRD)
1. SANKALP SHARMA
2. KARAN GULATI

October 2013

S. NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

PRIZES WON

 

 

1.

 

 

23/10/13
&
24/10/13

 

 

MAYOOR SCHOOL, NOIDA

BOT 2013

JUNIOR QUIZ – (FIRST)

  1. ABHIJAY GUPTA
  2. PRANAV DHAR

GAMING – (FIRST)

  1. RAJ VARDHAN SINGH
  2. SAMYAK KHARE

GROUP DISCUSSION – (FIRST)

  1. SANKALP SHARMA

 

 

 

 

2.

 

 

 

 

24/10/13
&
25/10/13

 

 

 

 

DPS, VASANT KUNJ

CODE WARS 2013

OVERALL SECOND
SENIOR QUIZ – (FIRST)

  1. ABHIJAY GUPTA
  2. SAMARTH WAHAL

CROSSWORD – (SECOND)

  1. ABHIJAY GUPTA
  2. SAMARTH WAHAL

TECHATHLON – (SECOND)
     TEAM EVENT
AUDIO/VIDEO – (THIRD)

  1. ABHISHEK SARIN
  2. ANGAD RANA

3D MODELLING – (THIRD)

  1. SHUBHAM RATURI
  2. MOHSIN HUSSAIN

 

3.

 

30/10/13
&
31/10/13

 

DPS, DWARKA

CORE 2013

JUNIOR QUIZ (FIRST)

  1. ABHIJAY GUPTA
  2. SAMARTH WAHAL

SENIOR QUIZ (THIRD)

  1. ABHIJAY GUPTA
  2. SAMARTH WAHAL


November 2013

S. NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

PRIZES WON

 

 

 

1.

 

 

 

08/11/13

 

 

 

DPS, GREATER NOIDA

NEXUS 2013

OVERALL THIRD
AUDIO MIXING (FIRST)
1. SRINIVAS REDDY          XII
2. SHAMBHAV                     X
XPRESSIONS (FIRST)
3. MANAN KHANNA          V B
4. ADITYA DAS                   IV C
DIGI DREAMS (THIRD)
5. GAURAV LOOTHRA      XI
6. SHUBHAM RATURI       X
POSTER MAKING (THIRD)
7. DEEPANK DEWAN         VI D
8. GITESH GARG                 VII G
CAPTURE (THIRD)
9. TARISHI    GUPTA           XII

Overall Result of External Events(Session 2012-13) – August to October 2012

S.NO.

NAME OF THE SCHOOL & EVENT

DATE(S)
&
DAY(S)

 RESULT

1.

ORDINATRIX 2012
Tagore international School, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi

01/08/12
Wednesday

OVERALL FIRST PRIZE
Wiz@trix – FIRST PRIZE

  • Parth Dhar – 8 E
  • Akshiti Parashar – 8 B

Movie@trix –  BEST EDITING

  • Angad Rana – 11
  • Raghav Bhasin – 11 C
  • Priyanshu – 11 C
  • Utkarsh Dhawan – 12 C

 

2.

TECHNOMANIA 2K12      (DPS GR.NOIDA)

01/09/12
Saturday

OVERALL FIRST PRIZE
TECHNOWIZ (QUIZ)- FIRST PRIZE

  • ABHIJAY GUPTA – IX
  • SAMARTH WAHAL – IX

TINY TECH’S XPRESSIONS (PAINT)-   FIRST PRIZE

  • DEEPANK DEWAN – V E
  • GOVIND  – V

TECH FLICK (MOVIE MAKING)  – FIRST PRIZE

  • ROSE VERMA – XII C
  • RAGHAV BHASIN – XI C

SOURCE CODE (PROGRAMMING) – FIRST PRIZE

  • SHIV KAPOOR – XII C
  • KARTIK ARORA – XII C

PRESENTATION (POWERPOINT)-SECOND PRIZE

  • ADITYA ARYAN – VII C
  • DEVISHI SABHARWAL – VI E

 

3.

CODE WARS 2012
(DPS VASANT KUNJ)

6/9/12
&
7/9/12
Thursday
&
Friday

EVENT: JUNIOR QUIZ – FIRST PRIZE

  • ABHIJAY GUPTA – IX
  • SAMARTH WAHAL – IX

EVENT: PROGRAMMING – THIRD PRIZE

  • SHIV CAPOOR – XII C
  • ASHUTOSH MARWAH – XII C

4.

MAYOOR SCHOOL, NOIDA
BOT (BATTLE OF TITANS) 2012

11/10/12
&
12/10/12
Thursday
&
Friday

OVERALL FIRST PRIZE
GAMING – FIRST PRIZE

  • YASH SINGH – XI C

POWERPOINT PRESENTATION – FIRST PRIZE

  • SAHIL GUPTA – V C
  • HRITIK SAINI – V F

SENIOR PROGRAMMING – THIRD PRIZE

  • SHIV CAPOOR – XII C
  • KARTIK ARORA – XII C

PIVOT STICK ANIMATION– THIRD PRIZE

  • ANSH ARORA – VI A
  • KHITISH MALIK – VI C

JUNIOR QUIZ – THIRD PRIZE

  • PARTH DHAR – VIII
  • AKSHITI PARASHAR – VIII

DIGITAL IMAGING– THIRD PRIZE

  • PRIYANSHU – XI C
  • ROSE VERMA – XII C

STILL PHOTOGRAPHY– THIRD PRIZE

  • PRIYANSHU – XI C

SENIOR QUIZ– THIRD PRIZE

  • ABHIJAY GUPTA – IX E
  • SAMARTH WAHAL – IX E

5.

DPS, SUSHANT LOK GURGAON
N CRYPT 2012

16/10/12
Tuesday

CROSSWORD – FIRST PRIZE

  • SAMARTH WAHAL – XIID
  • ABHIJAY GUPTA – IX E

 

6.

DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, SRESHTHA VIHAR, DELHI
TECHNO FEST 2012

18/10/12
&
19/10/12
Thursday
&
Friday

OVERALL FIRST PRIZE
TECHNOMANIAC (A SHORT MOVIE)-FIRST PRIZE

  • DRISHTI RAWAT – VIII H
  • SUHANI ADHAR – VIII H

TECHNOCRATS –SECOND PRIZE

  • SANKALP SHARMA – X A

TECHNOGRAPHY (PHOTOSHOP)-THIRD PRIZE

  • KISHLAY DUTTA – XII D
  • ROSE VERMA – XII C

 

7.

MOUNT  ST. MARY’S SCHOOL, DELHI CANTT
MATRIX ECOMM SYMPOSIUM

18/10/12
&
19/10/12

MATRIX MINDCRAFT- THIRD PRIZE

  • SARTHAK WAHAL – XII D
  • ARJUN RATHEE – XII C


© 2016: Delhi Public School, Noida