MUN Achievements 2016-17

MUN CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS

 

APRIL TO DECEMBER 2015

  1. INTER SCHOOL MUNS
Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
7 April-8 April Ryan International School, Mayur Vihar Zeste MUN’15 7 2 Best Delegates, 1 High Commendation, 3 Special Mentions, 1 Best Delegation
24 April-25 April Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj RISMUN’15 7 2 Best Delegates, 4 High Commendations, 1 Special Mention, 1 Best Delegation
8 May-10 May GD Goenka Public School, Vasant Kunj GDGIMUN’15 10 1 Best Delegate, 3 High Commendations, 2 Special Mentions, 1 Best Delegation
3 July-4 July DPS Sushant Lok DPSSLMUN’15 7 3 High Commendations, 2 Special Mentions, 1 Verbal Mention
23 July-24 July DPS Rohini DPSRMUN’15 4 2 Best Delegates, 1 Special Mention
5 August-7 August DPS Mathura Road MUNQSMUN’15 12 6 High Commendations
21 August-23 August Loreto Convent School LCMUN’15 7 2 Special Mentions, 2 Verbal Mentions
3 October-5 October Modern School, Barakhamba Road ModMUN’15 11 1 High Commendation, 3 Special Mentions
15 October-17 October DPS Faridabad VezolutionMUN’15 7 4 Best Delegates, 2 High Commendations, 1 Special Mentions, 1 Best Delegation
19 November-21 November Amity University Noida AIMUN’15 7 2 Best Delegates, 1 Special Mentions
  1. DPSNMUN 2015
Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
30 October- 31 October DPS Noida DPSNMUN’15 300 Since our school was the host, we did not compete. The awards given out were the Secretary General’s Best Delegate Award to Moksh Suri from Amity International School Noida and the Best Delegation to Ryan International School Vasant Kunj.
  1. INTRA SCHOOL MUN
Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
10 April-11 April M.P. Hall Summer Mock MUN’15 100
18 December-19 December M.P. Hall Intra DPSNMUN’15 100
  1. TRAINING SESSIONS
Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
7 April M.P. Hall Summer Training Session 90
1 December M.P. Hall Winter Training Session 100
4 December XII-C and XII-D Doubt Clearing Session 85

MARCH-SEPTEMBER 2016

  1. INTER SCHOOL MUNS
Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
7 April-8 April Ryan International School, Mayur Vihar Zeste MUN’16 8 1 High Commendation, 2 Special Mentions
22 April-23 April Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj RISMUN’16 12 4 Best Delegates, 1 Special Mention, 2 Verbal Mentions
7 May-9 May GD Goenka Public School, Vasant Kunj GDGIMUN’16 9 BEST DELEGATIOION, 2 Best Delegates, 4 High Commendations, 1 Special  Mention
8 July- 9 July Delhi Public School, Sushant Lok DPSSLMUN’16 8 1 Best Delegate, 4 High Commendations, 1 Special Mention
15 July- 17 July Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad DPSGMUN’16 9 BEST DELEGATION, 1 Best Delegate, 1 High Commendation, 3 Special Mentions
3 August- 5 August Delhi Public School Mathura Road MUNQSMUN’16 12 4 Verbal Mentions
5 August- 7 August Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh BVCMUN’16 6 Secretary General’s Best Delegate Award, 1 High Commendation, 2 Special Mentions
12 August- 14 August Presidium Gurgaon PMUN’16 6 BEST DELEGATION, 3 Best Delegates, 2 Special Mentions

2. TRAINING SESSIONS

Date Venue Name of event No. of participants Result
18 March XII-A Doubt Clearing Session 10
18 April XII-I Pre-RISMUN Training Session 13
19 April XII-I Pre-RISMUN Training Session 12
20 April XII-H Pre-RISMUN Training Session 15
6 May XII-H Pre-GDGIMUN Training Session 12
12 July XII-I Pre-DPSGMUN Mock Session 20
13 July XII-I Pre-DPSGMUN Mock Session 20
1 August XII-I Pre-MUNQSMUN Training Session 21

 

© 2017: Delhi Public School, Noida